RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Shands Park

Friday, March 11, 2022

Other Names

Shands Park, Virginia

Last Known StatusOpen

This area features several miles of easy ATV trails that wind by open meadows and through a mixed woods forest. There are scattered mud puddles and light to moderate elevation changes, perfect for beginners or for a family ride.

There is a large staging area with plenty of room for parking. Visitors must call first before heading out since there is currently no regular schedule. The park also occasionally hosts various outdoor concerts throughout the season. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencontact owners for schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCarson, VA
AddressCarson, VA 23830
Go Back To Virginia List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Richmond, VA
1) Visitors must call first for directions.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRalph Shands (Owner)
Shands Park
Carson, VA 23830
(804) 469-7367
Contact InfoSam Shands (Co-owner)
Shands Park
(804) 731-6733

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Climate TypeForest
Elevation80 to 100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineCarson, VA
Diesel DieselCarson, VA
Potable Water WaterCarson, VA
RV Hookups RV HookupCarson, VA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalCarson, VA
Primitive Camping CampgroundCarson, VA
Convenience Store Conv StoreCarson, VA
© 2022 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff