RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Washougal MX Park

Friday, July 12, 2019

Other Names

Washougal MX Park, Washington

Last Known StatusOpen

This pristine pro track is an annual host to one round of the AMA MX Nationals. It features groomed and watered soft mixture with doubles, downhills, gate, step-ups, tabletops, triples, uphills, and rockers with natural elevation changes. Overnight parking is permitted before races. Practice dates vary so call first before heading out.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSeasonal (Practice & Race Dates Vary)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding hours 10am-5pm
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Lighted, Starting Gate, Pro AMA
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate, Pro AMA
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $10.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $10.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWashougal, WA
Address40205 N.E. Borin Road, Washougal, WA 98671
Go Back To Washington List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Portland, OR
1) Take I-205 north to exit 27
2) Merge on SR-14 east (Lewis & Clark Hwy), continue about 10 miles toward Washougal
3) Turn left (north) on 15th Street/SR-140, continue 6.8 miles
4) Turn left on NE Hughes Road, continue .5 miles
5) Turn right on NE Borin Road, continue .9 miles toward the track.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWashougal MX Park, LLC
1224 NE Walnut, PMB 297
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 673-1671
(360) 837-3975
chuffman@washougalmxpk.com
washougalmxpk.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Washougal MX Track Photo

Washougal MX Park Track

Photo Submitted 3/22/2015 (Thanks!)

Washougal MX Track Photo

Washougal MX Park Track

Photo Submitted 3/10/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size180 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation650 to 700 ft.
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (SW)S & S Foodmart (360) 835-8040
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (SW)S & S Foodmart (360) 835-8040
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)AMPM (360) 835-3957
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (SE)Crown Point RV Park (503) 695-5207
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (SE)Crown Point RV Park (503) 695-5207
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (E)Beacon Rock State Park (360) 902-8844
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SW)AMPM (360) 835-3957
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff