RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Ridge MX

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Ridge MX, Washington

Last Known StatusOpen

This natural terrain motocross track is over a mile long with numerous jumps, table tops, doubles, whoops and over 300' of elevation change. Open practice is usually held during weekends, weather permitting. Call before you haul.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWeekends, weather permitting. Call for hours.
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($5.00 per person)
spectator fee
RidingYes ($35.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityShelton, WA
Address1060 West Eells Hill Road, Shelton, WA 98584
Go Back To Washington List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Olympia, WA
1) Take US-101N about 23 miles
2) Turn left (west) onto WA-102/Dayton Airport Road, continue 2.4 miles
3) Turn right onto W Eels Hill Road, continue about .5 miles
4) Track entrance is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRidge MX
1060 West Eells Hill Road
Shelton, WA 98584
(360) 427-7223
info@ridgemp.com
www.ridgemotorsportspark.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size170 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation300 to 600 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineShelton, WA
Diesel DieselShelton, WA
Potable Water WaterShelton, WA
RV Hookups RV HookupShelton, WA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalShelton, WA
Primitive Camping CampgroundShelton, WA
Convenience Store Conv StoreShelton, WA
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff