RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Air Mountain Motocross

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Air Mountain Motocross, West Virginia

Last Known StatusClosed

This groomed and well maintained track once featured some natural elevation changes and was surrounded by grass and trees but is closed. The tree lined terraces surrounding the track offered some great vantage points, which was a real plus. Open practice was permitted on certain days but the schedule varies and the parking area is a bit narrow.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four Wheelers
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHamlin, WV
Go Back To West Virginia List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Hamlin, WV
1) Take SR-3 west about 2.8 miles
2) Turn left (south) on CR-26 (One Mile Road)
3) Continue about 4 miles to the track.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size20 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation750 to 875 ft.
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineHamlin, WV
Diesel DieselHamlin, WV
Potable Water WaterHamlin, WV
RV Hookups RV HookupHamlin, WV
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHamlin, WV
Primitive Camping CampgroundHamlin, WV
Convenience Store Conv StoreHamlin, WV
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff