RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Ivy Branch Trail System

Wednesday, November 24, 2021

Other Names

Hatfield Mccoy Trail System

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Hatfield McCoy Trail System features about 60 miles of moderately challenging trails that are open to all offroad vehicles. Most of the terrain is hard packed dirt with light to moderate elevation changes, scattered rock gardens and various hill climbs. There is even a few single track trails set aside for dirt bikes.

The area offers plenty of scenic overlooks of the surrounding mountains and valleys. All trails are marked and rated and form long loops. The Hatfield McCoy Welcome Center is a short distance away which sells permits ans is stocked with trail maps, brochures and merchandise. Gas, food and lodging is also a few minutes away.

There is a large staging area but overnight parking and camping is not permitted. Nearby Ivy Branch Resort features fully furnished modern cabins with direct trail access plus UTV rentals. Call for rates and availability.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesHatfield McCoy Trails Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAll riders, drivers and passengers must have a valid Hatfield McCoy Trails Permit affixed to the helmet.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (99 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibitedcamping not permitted on trail system or at staging areas
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoriding hours are from sunrise to sunset
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
AlcoholProhibited
Rule EnforcementYesDedicated Rangers/Officers
Armed OfficersJeep/SUV Patrol
Trails patrolled by WV DNR Police Officers.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandCounty Land

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($26.50 per rider)
Non-Residents - $50/rider. If purchased online add $4.50/shipping and handling.
Camping(None)
CommentPermits are valid through December 31 of the year purchased. All riders, drivers and passengers must have a valid Hatfield McCoy Trails Permit affixed to the helmet.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityJulian, WV
Address4260 Julian Road, Julian, WV 25529
Go Back To West Virginia List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Charleston, WV
1) Take Hwy 119 South about 20 miles
2) Turn right (west) onto Hwy 3, continue about 2 miles
3) Staging area is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoHatfield Mccoy Trails Welcome Center
P.O. Box 146
Man, WV 25635
(800) 592-2217
info@trailsheaven.com
trailsheaven.com
CommentMailing Address
Contact InfoIvy Branch Resort
59 October Ridge
Sumerco, WV 25567
(304) 395-0000
info@rideivy.com
rideivy.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size2,600 acres (4 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail60
Climate TypeForest
Elevation850 to 1150 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis county land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis county land has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineJulian, WV
Diesel DieselJulian, WV
Potable Water WaterJulian, WV
RV Hookups RV HookupJulian, WV
RV Dump Station RV DisposalJulian, WV
Primitive Camping CampgroundJulian, WV
Convenience Store Conv StoreJulian, WV
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff