RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

CMJ Raceway

Saturday, May 22, 2021

Other Names

CMJ Raceway, Wisconsin

Last Known StatusOpen

This 122 acre off road facility features a 1.1 mile long natural terrain motocross track, hill climb area and several miles of hare scramble trails.

The track usually opens for the season around April through the end of October. The track is regularly groomed and watered and the layout changes frequently. The trails are narrow woods single track with good a variety of elevation changes.

Membership is required and perks allow riders unlimited access to the track and trails during the season.

Primitive camping is permitted for an additional fee. The property also has several sites with electric hookups that are available first come, first serve.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenApril - October
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsCertain Timespermitted during race events
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($95.00 per rider)
annual membership - $95/person, additional family member - $45
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
primitive camping - $10/first night or $15/two nights; electric sites - $25/first night or $40/two nights

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHixton, WI
Go Back To Wisconsin List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Eau Claire, WI
1) Take I-94 south about 30 miles to exit 98
2) Turn right off the exit ramp, continue .1 miles
3) Turn left (south) on May Coulee Road, continue 1.6 miles
4) Turn left at T-intersection, continue 1.3 miles
5) Turn left at 4-way intersection on Hilltop Road, continue about .3 miles.
6) Track is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCMJ Raceway LLC
P.O. Box 392
Waunakee, WI 53597
(608) 220-6853
(608) 635-8422
cmjmx1@yahoo.com
www.cmjraceway.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size122 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1100 to 1200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineHixton, WI
Diesel DieselHixton, WI
Potable Water WaterHixton, WI
RV Hookups RV HookupHixton, WI
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHixton, WI
Primitive Camping CampgroundHixton, WI
Convenience Store Conv StoreHixton, WI
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff