RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Wheeler Motocross Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Valley Racing Motocross Park

Last Known StatusOpen

This 160 acre motocross facility has two groomed and maintained motocross tracks and one separate pee-wee track. The soil is sandy and loose and parts of the track wind through the trees with natural elevation changes. Call first for the most current practice schedule, fees and visitor information.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenDaily 9am-dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSSome Areaspermitted on UTV course
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areaspermitted in designated pit
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Features
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
UTVs - $45
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $10.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $10.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWheeler, WI
AddressE 3967 County Road W, Wheeler, WI 54772
Go Back To Wisconsin List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Eau Claire, WI
1) Take I-94 west to exit 41, about 20 miles
2) Turn right (north) off the exit ramp on SR-25, continue 16 miles
3) Turn left (west) on SR-64, continue 1.1 miles
4) Turn right on unnamed local road, continue about 150 feet
5) Turn left at T-intersection on VV Road, continue 3.5 miles
6) Turn right (east) at T-intersection, continue about 100 feet. Track is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWheeler Motocross Park
E. 3967 County Road VV
Wheeler, WI 54772
(715) 225-7682
info@wheelermx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size160 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1000 to 1050 ft.
SandThis track has almost all sandy areas.All
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis track has few large jumps.Few
Rider TrafficThe private park has no rider traffic on typical days.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineWheeler, WI
Diesel DieselWheeler, WI
Potable Water WaterWheeler, WI
RV Hookups RV HookupWheeler, WI
RV Dump Station RV DisposalWheeler, WI
Primitive Camping CampgroundWheeler, WI
Convenience Store Conv StoreWheeler, WI
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff