RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Strawberry Creek Trail

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Bridger-teton National Forest, Greys River Ranger District, Star Valley, Strawberry Canyon, Sherman Peak, Mcdougal Pass, Cabin Creek Peak, Salt River Range, Greys River Valley, Covey Pass, Forest Park Campground

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Bridger-Teton National Forest has around ten miles of technical, steep and and very rugged single track trails. The trail starts out in a valley and eventually climbs over 2,000 feet in elevation and offers excellent views of the surrounding mountain range. The trailhead is located near Strawberry Reservoir but parking is very limited and the road can be very rough and narrow.

For a detailed trail map see page 14.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesWY ORV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAll non-residents must purchase a Wyoming ORV permit.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknownNot Recommended
Trail BlazingProhibitedno trailblazing
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $10.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Forest Park Campground Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBedford, WY
AddressStrawberry Creek Road, Thayne, WY 83127
Go Back To Wyoming List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Bedford, WY
1) Take US-89 north about 1 mile
2) Turn right (east) on Strawberry Creek Road, continue about 8 miles
3) Trailhead is located at the Strawberry Reservoir.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBridger-teton National Forest - Greys River Ranger District
671 North Washington Street
Afton, WY 83110
(307) 886-5300
mailroom_r4_bridger_teton@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoWyoming Department of State Parks
2301 Central Avenue
Cheyenne, WY 82002
(877) 996-7275
(307) 777-6323
state.parks.parks@wyo.gov
wyoparks.state.wy.us
CommentWyoming ORV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation7000 to 9200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has mostly expert terrain.Mostly

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)SV Quick Stop (307) 883-7867
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)SV Quick Stop (307) 883-7867
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NW)Star Valley Ranch Resort (307) 883-2670
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NW)Star Valley Ranch Resort (307) 883-2670
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NW)Star Valley Ranch Resort (307) 883-2670
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Forest Park Campground (307) 886-5300
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)SV Quick Stop (307) 883-7867
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff