RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Boulder Park

Monday, August 19, 2019

Other Names

Bighorn National Forest, Tensleep Lake, Meadowlark Lake, Buck Mountain

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Bighorn National Forest offers miles of logging roads and double track ATV trails to explore, plus a wide range of scenery that consists of snow capped mountains, grassy meadows, lakes and streams and beautiful evergreen pine trees.

The wider machines are permitted on the forest service roads but as you head up towards Buck Mountain the trails are limited to vehicles 50 inches or less in width. The trails in this area are higher in elevation and are more rugged, so it’s likely you will encounter snow drifts well into late summer.

There are several campgrounds to choose from but Boulder Park Campground is the closest to the main highway and offers some spacious sites that are easy to get into. Each campsite at Boulder Park comes with a picnic table, lantern holder and BBQ grill. There are also two water spigots but no electric hookups so come prepared.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesWY ORV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAll non-residents must purchase a Wyoming ORV permit.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on designated forest service roads
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas(maximum width 50 inches)
permitted on designated forest service roads
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $17.00
RV: $17.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Boulder Park Campground Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTen Sleep, WY
AddressDeer Haven Lodge Road, Ten Sleep, WY 82442
Go Back To Wyoming List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Sheridan, WY
1) Take I-90 south to exit 291A
2) Turn right (west) off the exit ramp onto Buffalo Sussex Cutoff Road, continue 1 mile
3) Turn left (south) onto Old Hwy 87/WY-196, continue 3.5 miles
4) Turn right (west) onto Crazy Woman Canyon Road, continue 13 miles
5) Turn left (south) onto US-16, continue 20 miles
6) Turn right (west) onto Deer Haven Lodge Road, continue .1 mile
7) Boulder Park Campground entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBighorn National Forest
2013 Eastside 2nd Street
Sheridan, WY 82801
(307) 674-2600
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size96,000 acres (150 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail100
Climate TypeForest
Elevation7950 to 10300 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (SW)Conoco (307) 366-2634
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (SW)Conoco (307) 366-2634
Potable Water WaterOn SiteBoulder Park Campground (307) 674-2600
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Ten Sleep RV Park (307) 366-2250
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Ten Sleep RV Park (307) 366-2250
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteBoulder Park Campground (307) 674-2600
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SW)Conoco (307) 366-2634
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff