RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Macks Pines

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Ozark National Forest, Moccasin Gap, Big Piney Ranger District, Black Oak Ridge, Gap Hollow, Mitchell Point, High Mountain Loop, Ozark National Forest, Stave Mill Falls, Moccasin Gap Campground, Treat Road Staging Area, Illinois Bayou, Campbell Hollow

Last Known StatusOpen

Family owned since 1989, this full service private campground is located in the center of two separate trail systems that are divided by Highway 7. Moccasin Gap is located directly west of the campground and offers around 30+ miles of marked and looped trails. The eastern side (known locally as Illinois Bayou) has hundreds of miles of unmarked trails.

The property also offers day use parking for guests who are not staying overnight for a small fee. Please note that a Forest Service Permit is required to ride the Moccasin Gap trails, but is not required if riding the eastern trails. Permits can be purchased at the campground store.

The campground offers plenty of spacious sites and is big rig friendly. Amenities include RV hookups, cabin rentals, a convenience store, horse stables plus a café.

Other activities include canoeing, which is about 10 miles away. Shuttle arrangements can be made at the front desk.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredNo(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
CommentArkansas residents are required to register all 3 and 4-wheeled OHVs with the AR Department of Revenue. Decal is not a forest pass, it fulfills state requirements only. Arkansas residents can call their county revenue department for more information.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($5.00)
Fee for day use parking.
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($3.00 per OHV)
Forest Service Permit
CampingYes
Tent: $14.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Call for RV and cabin rental rates.
CommentParking fee does not apply to guests staying overnight at campground.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDover, AR
Address22816 SR 7., North Dover, AR 72837
Go Back To Arkansas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Dover, AR
1) Take SR-7 north 13 miles
2) Facility is on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMacks Pines
22816 SR 7 N
Dover, AR 72837
(479) 331-3261
mackspines@gmail.com
www.macks-pines.com
Contact InfoOzark National Forest - Big Piney Ranger District
Hwy 7 North
Jasper, AR 72641
(870) 446-5122
mailroom_r8_ozark@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Macks Pines Trail Photo

Macks Pines Trail

Photo Submitted 4/18/2016 (Thanks!)

Macks Pines Trail Photo

Macks Pines Trail

Photo Submitted 10/9/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size17 acres
Climate TypeForest
Elevation900 to 1300 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe private land has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private land has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Moore's Sinclair (479) 331-2440
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Moore's Sinclair (479) 331-2440
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreOn Site
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff