RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Fun Valley MX Track

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

FV Motox, Moon Creek, Fun Valley Ski Area

Last Known StatusClosed

This motocross track at one time hosted District 22 and AMA sanctioned races but is now closed. The main track was about one mile long and had natural elevation changes, uphill and downhill jumps and whoops. Camping was permitted and full RV hookups were available. Bluff Creek, Lakeview and Tama County have motocross tracks that are opened to the public. This listing will remain up for historical purposes and to help prevent a wasted trip.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
AMA membership required
CampingYes
Tent: $0.00
RV: $16.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMontezuma, IA
Address1066 500th Avenue, Montezuma, IA 50171
Go Back To Iowa List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Montezuma, IA
1) Take US-63 south about 1 mile
2) Turn right (west) on CR-F7T, continue about 2 miles (road changes to 500th Ave.)
3) Track entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation820 to 840 ft.
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)DJC Gas Station (641) 623-2110
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)DJC Gas Station (641) 623-2110
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)DJC Gas Station (641) 623-2110
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff