RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

BBQ Flats

Sunday, May 01, 2022

Other Names

Barbecue Flats, Wenas Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

BBQ Flats features miles of old logging roads to explore that wind through open meadows and a mixed pine, fir and spruce tree forest. Most of the trails hard packed with loose chunk rock with light to moderate elevation changes. There are several campgrounds but dispersed camping is permitted throughout the forest.

The area is popular with horseback riders and hikers and there are miles of designated non-motorized trails, but offroad vehicles are permitted on designated green dot roads. The area is also seasonal, and motorized use and camping is prohibited from December 8 through May 1.

Visitors should note that a Discover Pass is required to camp and ride which must be obtained prior to entry. For current conditions contact the Washington DNR - Southeast Region Office before heading out.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesWA ORV Tab and Washington Discover Pass**
Dates OpenMay 1 through December 7
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesSome Areaspermitted on green dot roads
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsSome Areaspermitted on green dot roads
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSSome Areaspermitted on green dot roads
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on green dot roads
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areaspermitted on green dot roads
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Comment**A Discover Pass is not required on any vehicle with a current ORV permit/tab but is required for the street-legal vehicle that is used to transport the ORV. If using a trailer an additional pass is not required.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandDepartment of Natural Resources

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityYakima, WA
AddressMaloy Road, Selah, WA 98942
Go Back To Washington List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Yakima, WA
1) Take I-82 to Exit 26
2) Turn left (north) onto SR-821, continue .2 miles
3) Turn left (south) onto WA-823, continue about 2 miles
4) Turn right (north) onto Wenas Road, continue about 20 miles
5) Turn left (west) onto Maloy Road, continue about .5 miles toward BBQ Flats.

**Note: Please drive slowly on Maloy Road near the homes.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWashington DNR - Southeast Region Office
713 Bowers Road
Ellensburg, WA 98926-9301
(509) 925-8510
southeast.region@dnr.wa.gov
www.dnr.wa.gov
Contact InfoWashington State Department of Licensing
(360) 902-3770
titles@dol.wa.gov
www.dol.wa.gov
CommentWashington ORV Tab Info
Contact InfoWashington Discover Pass
(866) 320-9933
licensing@dfw.wa.gov
www.discoverpass.wa.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size560 acres (1 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail50
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2400 to 2800 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has mostly dust on typical days.Mostly
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis vacant land has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis vacant land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

    KEY SERVICES

    Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Conoco (509) 925-6161
    Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Conoco (509) 925-6161
    Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Stagecoach RV Park (509) 697-9650
    RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Stagecoach RV Park (509) 697-9650
    RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Stagecoach RV Park (509) 697-9650
    Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Siteprimitive camping permitted
    Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)Conoco (509) 925-6161
    © 2022 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff